The 2010 Caulfield Cup First Declarations – 109 Horses Are Still In Line For The Win

September 8th, 2010

First declarations for the 2010 Caulfield Cup closed at midday yesterday and left 109 runners still in contention of winning the prestigious 2010 Caulfield Cup prize.

Legendary trainer Bart Cummings has an impressive list of 11 horses still in the running for the 2010 Caulfield Cup prize.

The 2010 Caulfield Cup will light up Melbourne’s Caulfield Racecourse on October 16, featuring 18 of the strongest stayers in the country.

The first declarations resulted in 126 of the original 2010 Caulfield Cup nominations not being declared, and so the competition rises as the countdown continues.

Legendary trainer Bart Cummings has an impressive list of 11 horses still in the running for the 2010 Caulfield Cup prize, headlined by the in-form mare Dariana.

As was expected, the champion-producing Godolphin stable has made no declarations for the 2010 Caulfield Cup, and will instead focus its runners on the 2010 Melbourne Cup.

Moudre is the current favourite for many horseracing fans and enthusiasts, and the Blevic gelding has been declared by trainer Ciaron Maher for the 2010 Caulfield Cup prize.

The 2010 Caulfield Cup second declarations will close on September 21, and so the competition will certainly step up a level.

Other feature races which closed their first declarations yesterday were the 2010 Caulfield Guineas, the 2010 Thousand Guineas, the 2010 Cox Plate and of course the feature 2010 Melbourne Cup.

Below we have listed the 2010 Caulfield Cup first declarations, so take a look and see if you can pick out this year’s winner among the 109 remaining in contention.

2010 Caulfield Cup First Declarations

No Horse Trainer Handicapper Rating
1 ABOVE AVERAGE (IRE) Lee Freedman 100
2 ALANDI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 118
3 ALCOPOP Jake Stephens 5.5
4 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre 5
5 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 68
6 APPREHEND Tony Vasil 96
7 AVIENUS Mark Webb 93
8 BASALTICO (IRE) Bill & Symon Wilde 96
9 BECQU ADOREE (FR) Luca Cumani 9
10 BERLIOZ (NZ) David Hayes 93
11 BILLSON Robert Hickmott 68
12 BLACK MAMBA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 5.5
13 BRIGHTNIGHT (NZ) Bart Cummings 68
14 BRILLIANT LIGHT Kerry Parker 8
15 BUCCELLATI (GB) Tony Noonan 109
16 C’EST LA GUERRE (NZ) Robert Hickmott 108
17 CATS FUN Jarrod McLean 93
18 CHARTREUX David Hayes 95
19 COUNT DEWIN Mathew Cooper 76
20 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 8.5
21 DARIANA Bart Cummings 106
22 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 5
23 DOCTOR FREMANTLE (GB) Lee Freedman 108
24 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Luca Cumani 6
25 EMBLEM OF LIBERTY (SAF) Darren Weir 95
26 EMPIRES CHOICE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
27 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 82
28 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes 100
29 FAINT PERFUME Bart Cummings 108
30 FAIRFIELD FLAME (GER) Michael Moroney 75
31 FANJURA (IRE) Lee Freedman 101
32 GALLANT LADY Lee Freedman 72
33 GHOSTMILK (IRE) Peter G Moody 100
34 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd 8
35 GORKY PARK (NZ) David Hayes 101
36 HARRIS TWEED (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker 107
37 HASTEIN (NZ) Mark Kavanagh 76
38 HERCULIAN PRINCE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 7.5
39 HISSING SID Bill & Symon Wilde 104
40 HOME ON A WING Anthony Cummings 9
41 IMPOSING (GB) Robert Hickmott 82
42 JESSICABEEL (NZ) John O’Shea 5
43 JOE BLOW Bart Cummings 9
44 KEEP THE PEACE (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 6.5
45 LANDLOCKED (NZ) Anthony Cummings 9
46 LANDLORD Bart Cummings 9
47 LARGO LAD David Hayes 106
48 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes 8.5
49 LINTON Robert Hickmott 99
50 LORDS RANSOM Bill & Symon Wilde 105
51 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 9
52 MANIGHAR (FR) Luca Cumani 5
53 MARTIAL LAW (IRE) Robert Hickmott 80
54 MASTER O’REILLY (NZ) Danny O’Brien 108
55 METAL BENDER (NZ) Chris Waller 3
56 MILES ABOVE Denis Daffy 89
57 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Andrew Scott 6.5
58 MOATIZE Bart Cummings 105
59 MONACO CONSUL (NZ) Michael Moroney 108
60 MONTJEU MADAME (NZ) Darryl Dodson 89
61 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 100
62 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 107
63 MR CHARLIE (NZ) Peter G Moody 93
64 MR MEDICI (IRE) Peter Ho 4
65 MUIR (GB) Robert Hickmott 82
66 MY BENTLEY (NZ) Michael Kent 82
67 NEWPORT Paul Perry 7.5
68 NO JURISDICTION Danny O’Brien 91
69 NOTHIN’ LEICA CAT (NZ) Anthony Cummings 9
70 OLYMPIC WIN (NZ) John Sadler 82
71 ONCE WERE WILD Gai Waterhouse 4.5
72 PERSIAN STAR Robert Smerdon 101
73 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 101
74 RAFFAELLO Jim Marconi 104
75 REBEL RAIDER Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 112
76 RED RULER (NZ) John Sargent 107
77 RIGHT FONG David Balfour 9
78 ROWLAND Robbie Laing 78
79 RUN FOR NAARA John P Thompson 8
80 RUNDLE Robert Hickmott 78
81 SAINT ENCOSTA John P Thompson 9
82 SAINTHOOD Rick Worthington 9
83 SALINAS Peter G Moody 82
84 SCOUTING WIDE (NZ) Tim Martin 9
85 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 70
86 SHERPA TENZING (NZ) Jim Conlan 9
87 SHOCKING Mark Kavanagh 117
88 SHOOT OUT John Wallace 115
89 SMALL MINDS John P Thompson 94
90 SNOW ALERT Chris Waller 9
91 SO YOU THINK (NZ) Bart Cummings 118
92 SPEED GIFTED (GB) Lee Freedman 107
93 STANSTILL (IRE) Allan Swinbank 9
94 STAR RIPPER Bart Cummings 9
95 STERLING PRINCE (NZ) Wayne Hillis 102
96 STORMHILL Clinton McDonald 99
97 TOKAI TRICK (JPN) Kenji Nonaka 4.5
98 TOKEN OF HONOUR David Hayes 75
99 TRIPLE HONOUR (NZ) Chris Waller 5
100 TRIUMPHANT CHOICE Peter G Moody 72
101 TRUSTING John P Thompson 6.5
102 VALDEMORO Tony Vasil 96
103 VIGOR (NZ) Danny O’Brien 111
104 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman 66
105 WOW (NZ) David Hayes 62
106 ZABDUED (NZ) Bart Cummings 9
107 ZABRASIVE (NZ) John O’Shea 107
108 ZANTELAGH Mark Kavanagh 71
109 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings 110